Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Case Law: City of Fairmont v. Retail, Wholesale, & Dept. Store Union, AFL-CIO, 283 S.E.2d 589, 598 (W. Va. 1980).
"Reputable courts have clearly recognized that public employees, as a class, have a constitutionally protected right under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, as do other first class citizens, to associate with others in a labor organization whose purpose is to attempt to negotiate terms and conditions of employment with their employer."

Wisconsin: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70 (1)(a)
"(1)(a) 'Collective bargaining' means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and agents, and the representative of its municipal employees in a collective bargaining unit, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in good faith, with the intention of reaching an agreement, or to resolve questions arising under such an agreement....with respect to wages for general municipal employees..."

Wyoming: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-3-111