Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] North Dakota: Transfer/teacher reassignment
Case Law: Fargo Educ. Ass'n v Fargo Public School District 1, 291 N.W.2d 267 (N.D. 1979).
Court has ordered on all subjects other than those outlined in statute, including class size, reduction in force procedure, curriculum, evaluation policies, transfer procedures, leave procedures, grievance procedures and binding impasse arbitration parties can agree to negotiate if they choose.

Ohio: Transfer/teacher reassignment
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. Title 41 § 4117.08
"Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in an a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to... transfer, assign, schedule, promote, or retain employees."

Oregon: Transfer/teacher reassignment
Case Law: Springfield Educ. Ass'n v. Springfield Sch. Dist. No. 19, 547 P.2d 647, 648 (Or. Ct. App. 1976).