Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] District of Columbia: Length of the teacher school year
Case Law: Public Emp. Rel. Bd. v. Washington Teachers Union, 556 A 2d 206 (App. D.C. 1989).
School starting date and holiday schedule are management policy decisions and thus are not mandatory subjects of bargaining.

Florida: Length of the teacher school year
Case Law: School Bd. of Orange County v. Palowitch, 367 So.2d 730, 732 (Fla. Ct. App. 1979).
Length of the work year is a bargainable subject.

Hawaii: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 89-10.5
"Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any collective bargaining agreement concerning public school employees may include terms that would allow an employee to work a longer period each day and a longer school year."

Idaho: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Idaho Code. Ann. §33-1271(1)
"(1) The parties to such negotiations shall negotiate in good faith on those matters specified in any such negotiation agreement between the local board of trustees and the local education organization."