Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Connecticut: Class load or size
Case Law: W. Hartford Ed. Ass'n v. Dayson DeCourcy, 295 A.2d 526, 537 (1972).
"The legislative intent is clear that class size and teacher load are mandatory subjects of negotiation."

District of Columbia: Class load or size
Statute: D.C. Code. § 1-617.08(b)
"(b) All matters shall be deemed negotiable except those that are proscribed by this subchapter."

Florida: Class load or size
Case Law: Hillsborough Classroom Teachers Ass'n, Inc. v. Sch. Bd. of Hillsborough County, 423 So. 2d 969, 969 (Fla. App. 1 Dist., 1982).