Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Iowa: Terms & conditions of employment
Case Law: Fort Dodge Community School Dist. v. Iowa Public Employment Relations Bd., 855 N.W.2d 733, 741 (Iowa. Ct. App. 2014).

"In PERA, the legislature declined to adopt the NLRA model on the question of what subject matters are mandatory subjects of collective bargaining. Instead of incorporating the expansive NLRA language mandating collective bargaining over wages, hours and “other terms and conditions of employment,” the Iowa legislature instead specifically enumerated seventeen topics subject to collective bargaining."

Statute: Iowa Code Ann. §20.9(1)

"For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, the public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to base wages and other matters mutually agreed upon."

Kansas: Terms & conditions of employment
Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann § 72-2219