Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] on the following:(1) The school calendar.(2) Teacher dismissal procedures and criteria.(3) Restructuring options available to a school employer under federal or state statutes, regulations, or rules because of the failure of the school corporation or a school to meet federal or state accountability standards.(4) The ability of a school employer to contract, partner, or operate jointly with an educational entity that provides postsecondary credits to students of the school employer or dual credits from the school employer and the educational entity.(5) Any subject not expressly listed in section 4 of this chapter."

Iowa: Layoff/reduction in force
Statute: Iowa Code Ann. § 20.9(3)
"For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, insurance, leaves of absence for political activities, supplemental pay, transfer procedures, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, and subcontracting public services shall also be excluded from the scope of negotiations."

Massachusetts: Layoff/reduction in force
Case Law: School Committee of Newton v. Labor Relations Com'n, 447 N.E.2d 1201 (Mass., 1983).