Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Case Law: Belgrade Educ. Ass'n v. Belgrade School Dist. No. 44, 102 P.3d 517 (Mont. 2004).
"A grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration is mandatory in an agreement with a school. "

Nebraska: Grievance procedures
Statute: Nebraska Statutes: 48-816(1)(a)(2)
"...public employers may recognize employee organizations for the purpose of negotiating collectively in the determination of and administration of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of their public employees..."

Nevada: Grievance procedures
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150 (o)
"The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited to... (o) Grievance and arbitration procedures for resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of collective bargaining agreements..."

New Hampshire: Grievance procedures
Statute: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 273-A:4
"Every agreement negotiated under the terms of this chapter...shall contain workable grievance procedures."

New Jersey: Grievance procedures
Statute: N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:13A-5.3