Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Kansas: Hours
Statute:Kan. Stat. Ann § 72-2219
"Professional employees shall have the right...to participate in professional negotiations with boards of education through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, protecting or improving terms and conditions of professional service."

Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann § 72-2218(l)(1)
"Terms and conditions of professional service" means (A) salaries and wages, including pay for duties under supplemental contracts; hours and amounts of work..."

Maine: Hours
Statute: Me. Revi. Stat. Ann. tit. § 26-965 (1)(C)
"To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration..."

Maryland: Hours
Statute: Md. Code Ann., Educ:§ 6-408 (c)(1)