Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Delaware: Management rights
Statute: Del. Code. Ann. tit.14 § 4005
"A public school employer is not required to engage in collective bargaining on matters of inherent managerial policy, which include, but are not limited to, such areas as discretion or policy functions and programs of the public school employer, its standards of services, overall budget, utilization of technology, the organizational structure, curriculum, discipline, and the selection and direction of personnel."

District of Columbia: Management rights
Statute: D.C. Code: § 1-617.08
"(a) The respective personnel authorities (management) shall retain the sole right, in accordance with applicable laws and rules and regulations: (1) To direct employees of the agencies; (2) To hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in position within the agency and to suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for cause; (3) To relieve employees of duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reasons....(b) All matters shall be deemed negotiable except those that are proscribed by this subchapter."

Case Law: In re: American Federation of Gov't Employees,AFL-CIO Local 2978 v. D.C. Dep't. of Health, PERB Case No. 11-U-33 (2012).