Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] District of Columbia: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: D.C. Code. § 1-617.01(c)
"The Mayor or appropriate personnel authority, including his or her or its duly designated representative(s), shall meet at reasonable times with exclusive representative(s) of bargaining unit employees to bargain collectively in good faith."

Florida: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 447.309 (1)
"After an employee organization has been certified ...the bargaining agent for the organization and the chief executive officer of the appropriate public employer or employees jointly, shall bargain collectively in the determination of the wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment of the public employees within the bargaining unit."

Georgia: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-989.10
"Nothing in this part shall be construed to permit or foster collective bargaining as part of the state rules or local unit of administration policies."

Hawaii: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Haw. Rev.