Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] App..Div. 1992).
"These general guidelines have led to the recognition that decisions on matters such as compensation, hours, workloads, sick leave, physical accommodation and grievance procedures are, unless preempted by statute or regulation, mandatorily negotiable."

New Mexico: Wages
Statute: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-17(A)(1)
"...public employers and exclusive representatives: shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by the parties."

New York: Wages
Statute: Laws of New York Civil Service Article 14 § 204(3)
"For the purposes of this article, to negotiate collectively is performance of mutual obligation of the public employer and a recognized certified employee organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment..."

North Dakota: Wages
Statute: N.D. Cent. Code § 15.1-16-09
"A representative organization's scope of representation may include matters relating to....employer-employee relations, including salary and working hours."

Ohio: Wages
Statute: Ohio Rev.