Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Indiana: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Ind. Code Ann. § 20-29-6-4.5
"For a contract entered into after June 30, 2011, a school employer may not bargain collectively with the exclusive representative on the following: (1) The school calendar."

Iowa: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Iowa Code Ann. §20.9(1)

"For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, the public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to base wages and other matters mutually agreed upon."

Kansas: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann § 72-2218(l)(4)