Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Florida: Insurance or fringe benefits
Case Law: Communications Workers of America, AFL-CIO, CLC v. City of Gainesville, 65 So.3d 1070,1074 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011).
"[Florida law] requires a public employer to bargain collectively...[j]ob-related benefits, although not catalogued in an existing bargaining agreement, may nevertheless constitute terms and conditions of employment which are not subject to change by the employer unilaterally."

Hawaii: Insurance or fringe benefits
Statute: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 89-9(a)
"The employer and the exclusive representative....shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund."

Idaho: Insurance or fringe benefits
Statute: Idaho Code Ann. § 33-1275(3)
"'Benefits' means employee insurance, leave time and sick leave benefits."

Illinois: Insurance or fringe benefits
Statute:115 Il. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/10(a)