Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Massachusetts: Transfer/teacher reassignment
School Comm. of Pittsfield v. United Educators of Pittsfield, 784 N.E.2d 11, 18 (Mass. 2003).
"Involuntary transfer procedure for teachers is not a “hiring decision” under the Education Reform Act, but a proper subject of collective bargaining between the school committee and the union and subject to the binding arbitration provisions of the collective bargaining agreement"

Michigan: Transfer/teacher reassignment
Statute: Mich. Comp. Laws §423.215(3)(j)
"Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects: (j) Any decisions made by the public school employer regarding teacher placement, or the impact of that decision on an individual employee or the bargaining unit. "

Minnesota: Transfer/teacher reassignment
Case Law: Minneapolis Federation of Teachers Local 59 v. Minneapolis Special School Dist.