Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] New Jersey: Legal to strike
Case Law: Board of Ed., Borough of Union Beach v. New Jersey Ed. Ass'n, 247 A.2d 867, 871 (N.J. 1968).
School employees do not have the right to strike.

New Mexico: Legal to strike
Statute: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-21(A)
"A public employee or labor organization shall not engage in a strike. A labor organization shall not cause, instigate, encourage or support a public employee strike. A public employer shall not cause, instigate or engage in a public employee lockout."

New York: Legal to strike
Statute: Laws of New York Civil Service Article 14. § 210(1)
"No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike."

North Carolina: Legal to strike
Statute: N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 95-98.1
"Strikes by public employees are hereby declared illegal and against the public policy of this State."

North Dakota: Legal to strike
Statute: N.D. Cent. Code § 15.1-16-16