Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Tennessee: Legal to strike
Statute: Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-606 (b)(4)
"It is unlawful for a recognized professional employees' organization or its representatives to... [engage] in a strike."

Texas: Legal to strike
Statute: Texas Statute, Government Code, Title 6, Chapter 617.003 (a)
"Public employees may not strike or engage in an organized work stoppage against the state or a political subdivision of the state."

Utah: Legal to strike
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-20-13
"This chapter does not interfere with, impede, or diminish in any way the right to strike."

Vermont: Legal to strike
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2010
"No restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction shall be granted in any case brought with respect to any action taken by a representative organization or an official thereof or by a school board or representative thereof in connection with or relating to pending or future negotiations, except on the basis of findings of fact made by a court of competent jurisdiction after due hearing prior to the issuance of the restraining order or injunction that the commencement or continuance of the action poses a clear and present danger to a sound program of school education which in the light of all relevant circumstances it is in the best public interest to prevent.Any restraining order or injunction issued by a court as provided in this section shall prohibit only a specific act or acts expressly determined in the findings of fact to pose a clear and present danger."

Washington: Legal to strike
Statute: Wash. Att'y Gen. Op. 2006 NO. 3 (2006)
"In Washington, state and local public employees do not have a legally protected right to strike."

West Virginia: Legal to strike
Case Law: Jefferson County Bd. of Educ. v Jefferson County Educ.