Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Iowa: Class load or size
Case Law: In re Sioux City Community School Dist. v. Sioux City Educ. Ass'n, 99 PERB 5994.
"As we have previously held, class size or pupil/teacher ratio is solely within the province of management, and, hence, a permissive subject of bargaining."

Statute: Iowa Code Ann. §20.9(1)

"For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, the public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to base wages and other matters mutually agreed upon."

Kansas: Class load or size
Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann. §72-2218(l)(1)