Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Ann. § 34:13A-5.3
"The majority representative and designated representatives of the public employer shall meet at reasonable times and negotiate in good faith with respect to grievances, disciplinary disputes, and other terms and conditions of employment."

New Mexico: Grievance procedures
Statute: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E- 17(f) to 17(i)
"An agreement shall include a grievance procedure to be used for the settlement of disputes pertaining to employment terms and conditions and related personnel matters."

New York: Grievance procedures
Statute: Laws of New York Civil Service Article 14 § 204(2)
"...the appropriate public employer... is, required to negotiate collectively with such employee organization in the determination of, and administration of grievances..."

North Dakota: Grievance procedures
Case Law: Fargo Educ. Ass'n v Fargo Public School District 1, 291 N.W.2d 267 (N.D. 1979.)