Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Rev. Stat. 105.585
Every labor agreement shall include a provision reserving to the public body the right to hire, promote, assign, direct, transfer, schedule, discipline, and discharge public employees.

Montana: Layoff/reduction in force
Case Law: Savage Educ. Ass'n v. Trustees of Richland County Elementary Dist. No. 7, 692 P.2d 1237 (Mont. 1984).
Sections of collective bargaining agreement governing procedures to be followed regarding the non-renewal of contracts of nontenured teachers were proper subjects of bargaining.

Nevada: Layoff/reduction in force
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150(v)
"The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited to... (v) Procedures for reduction in workforce consistent with the provisions of this chapter."

New Jersey: Layoff/reduction in force
Case Law: Maywood Bd. of Educ. v. Maywood Ed. Ass'n, 401 A.2d 711, 715-16 (N.J. Super. App.Div. 1979).
"Reduction in force, whether of tenured or nontenured teachers if done for reasons of economy, is entirely within the authority of the board."