Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] New York: Hours
Statute: Laws of New York Civil Service Article 14 § 204(3)
"For the purposes of this article, to negotiate collectively is performance of mutual obligation of the public employer and a recognized certified employee organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment..."

Case Law: School Bds. Ass'n v. Board of Education, 347 N.E.2d 568 (N.Y. 1976).
The number of hours of instruction is a proper subject of negotiations.

North Dakota: Hours
Statute: N.D. Cent. Code § 15.1-16-09
"A representative organization's scope of representation may include matters relating to....employer-employee relations, including salary and working hours."

Ohio: Hours
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. Title 41 § 4117.08 (A)
"All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section and division (E) of section 4117.03 of the Revised Code."

Oklahoma: Hours
Statute: Oklahoma Statute Annotated Title 70 Chapter 7 § 509.6
"The board of education and the representatives of the organization must negotiate in good faith on wages, hours, fringe benefits and other terms and conditions of employment."

Oregon: Hours
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat.