Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] This latter phrase is intended to include the entire spectrum of conditions and benefits which apply to public employment, in addition to the commonly understood basic provisions relating to pay and hours of work, including but not limited to: seniority, grievance procedures, holiday and vacation pay, shift premiums, sick leave, jury duty, pensions and severance pay, insurance coverage of various kinds, seniority in promotions, transfers and layoffs, discipline and discharge and grievance arbitration provisions.'"

District of Columbia: Layoff/reduction in force
Statute: D.C. Code: § 1-617.08
"(a) The respective personnel authorities (management) shall retain the sole right, in accordance with applicable laws and rules and regulations: (1) To direct employees of the agencies; (2) To hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in position within the agency and to suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for cause; (3) To relieve employees of duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reasons....(b) All matters shall be deemed negotiable except those that are proscribed by this subchapter."

Florida: Layoff/reduction in force
Case Law: Florida Nurses Association v. State of Florida and Governor Lawton Chiles,
18 FPER ¶ 23265 (1992). An employer has a unilateral right to decide if an employee will be laid off.