Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Sanitation Dept. of Borough of Wilkinsburg, 345 A.2d 641 (Pa. 1975).
"How many hours one is going to work; what periods of time will be covered; the starting time; the ending time; and the rest or time out from work periods are all included in the commonly understood word hours'. These items are the subject of collective bargaining under Section 701, but the question of whether a teacher shall be present at a parent-teacher meeting held in the evening would be an example of school board policy affecting hours and would be subject to the meet and discuss requirements of Section 702."

Rhode Island: Hours
Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 28-9.3-2(a)
"The certified teachers in the public school system in any city, town, or regional school district have the right to negotiate professionally and to bargain collectively with their respective school committees and to be represented by an association or labor organization in the negotiation or collective bargaining concerning hours, salary, working conditions, and all other terms and conditions of professional employment."

South Dakota: Hours
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-3