Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Issue not addressed in state law or administrative code

State does not allow collective bargaining

Alaska: Grievance procedures
Case Law: Kenai Peninsula Borough Sch. Dist. v. Kenai Peninsula Ed. Ass'n, 572 P.2d 416, 423 (Alaska 1977).
"Those items which are negotiable are... 3. Grievance Procedures... 5. Salary Schedule... 7. Extra Curricular and Extra Duty... 10. Life Insurance 11. Health Insurance 12. Liability Insurance... 26. Teacher Preparation Periods... 31. Teacher Transfer 32. Teacher Retention... 34. Reduction of Staff"

California: Grievance procedures
Statute: Cal. Gov't Code § 3543.2(a)
"The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment. 'Terms and conditions of employment' mean health and welfare benefits as defined in Section 53200, leave, transfer, reassignment policy, safety conditions of employment, class size, procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees...procedures for processing grievances..., the layoff of probationary certified school district employees...,and alternative compensation or benefits for employees adversely affected by pension limitations."

Colorado: Grievance procedures
Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.§8-2-101