Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Florida: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 447.309 (1)
"After an employee organization has been certified ...the bargaining agent for the organization and the chief executive officer of the appropriate public employer or employees jointly, shall bargain collectively in the determination of the wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment of the public employees within the bargaining unit."

Georgia: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-989.10
"Nothing in this part shall be construed to permit or foster collective bargaining as part of the state rules or local unit of administration policies."

Hawaii: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 89-9(a)
"The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times...and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contribution by the state and respective counties to Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund... and other terms and conditions of employment that are subject to collective bargaining and that are to be embodied in a written agreement ..."

Idaho: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Idaho Code Ann. § 33-1271