Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] KRS 336.130
Employees may, free from restraint or coercion by the employers or their agents, associate collectively for self-organization and designate collectively representatives of their own choosing to negotiate the terms and conditions of their employment to effectively promote their own rights and general welfare.

Case Law: Fayette County Educ. Ass'n v. Hardy 626 S.W.2d 217, 219 (Ky. App. 1980).
"...a public agency may elect to negotiate with a representative of its employees, although it has no duty to do so."

Louisiana: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: La. Rev. Stat. Ann § 23:822

"... it is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection."