Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Rhode Island: Wages
Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 28-9.3-2 (a)
"The certified teachers in the public school system in any city, town, or regional school district have the right to negotiate professionally and to bargain collectively with their respective school committees and to be represented by an association or labor organization in the negotiation or collective bargaining concerning hours, salary, working conditions, and all other terms and conditions of professional employment."

South Dakota: Wages
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-3
"Representatives designated or selected for the purpose of formal representation by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes shall be the exclusive representatives of all employees in such unit for the purpose of representation in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment..."

Tennessee: Wages
By statute, "collaborative conferencing" on certain matters has taken the place of collective bargaining.
Statute: Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-608(a)(1)