Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Rhode Island: Management rights
Case Law: Town of North Kingstown v. International Ass'n of Firefighters, Local 1651 AFL-CIO, 107 A.3d 304 (R.I. 2015).
The duty to negotiate, is limited to the obligation to negotiate over the effects of the decision that is within the prerogative of management.

South Dakota: Management rights
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 13-8-39
"As provided and limited by law, the school board has general charge, direction and management of the schools of the district and control and care of all property belonging to it."

Tennessee: Management rights
By statute, "collaborative conferencing" on certain matters has taken the place of collective bargaining.
Statute: Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-608 (b)