Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Case Law: Kenai Peninsula Borough Sch. Dist. v. Kenai Peninsula Ed. Ass'n, 572 P.2d 416, 423 (Alaska 1977).
"Those items which are negotiable are... 3. Grievance Procedures... 5. Salary Schedule... 7. Extra Curricular and Extra Duty... 10. Life Insurance 11. Health Insurance 12. Liability Insurance... 26. Teacher Preparation Periods... 31. Teacher Transfer 32. Teacher Retention... 34. Reduction of Staff"

California: Insurance or fringe benefits
Statute: Cal. Gov't Code § 3543.2(a)
"The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. 'Terms and conditions of employment' mean health and welfare benefits as defined by Section 53200..."

Colorado: Insurance or fringe benefits
Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.§8-2-101