Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Id. at 94, 699 P.2d at 1325. Although a memorandum of understanding may result from the process, no binding agreement may be the product of such negotiation; final decision-making authority is necessarily reserved to the public employer. Id. at 95, 699 P.2d at 1326."

California: Terms & conditions of employment
Statute: Cal. Gov't Code § 3543.2(a)
"The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment. 'Terms and conditions of employment' mean health and welfare benefits as defined in Section 53200, leave, transfer, reassignment policy, safety conditions of employment, class size, procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees...procedures for processing grievances..., the layoff of probationary certified school district employees...,and alternative compensation or benefits for employees adversely affected by pension limitations."

Colorado: Terms & conditions of employment
Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.§8-2-101