Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Tennessee: Wages
By statute, "collaborative conferencing" on certain matters has taken the place of collective bargaining.
Statute: Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-608(a)(1)
"A local board of education shall be required to participate in collaborative conferencing with professional employees, or their designated representatives, if any, with respect to only those terms and conditions of employment that are specified in this section. Such terms and conditions include and are limited to the following... salary or wages."

Vermont: Wages
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2004 (effective Jan 1, 2020)
"The school board, through its negotiations council, shall, upon request, negotiate with representatives of the teachers' or administrators' organization negotiations council on matters of salary, related economic conditions of employment, the manner in which it will enforce an employee's obligation to pay the agency fee, procedures for processing complaints and grievances relating to employment, and any mutually agreed-upon matters not in conflict with the statutes and laws of the State of Vermont."

Washington: Wages
Statute: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.59.020 (2)