Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Statute: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.§10-153f(4)
"The arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall further consider, in light of such financial capability, the following factors... the salaries, fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment prevailing in the state labor market..."

Delaware: Insurance or fringe benefits
Case Law: Colonial School Bd. v. Colonial Affiliate, NCCEA/DSEA/NEA, 449 A.2d 243,246 (Del. 1982). Mandatory subjects of collective bargaining includes insurance employee benefits.

District of Columbia: Insurance or fringe benefits
Statute: D.C. Code. § 1-617.17 (b)
"As provided in this section, the Mayor, the Board of Education,...shall meet with labor organizations which have been authorized to negotiate compensation at reasonable times...to negotiate in good faith with respect to salary, wages, health benefits, with-in grade increases, overtime pay, education pay, shift differential, premium pay, hours and any other compensation matters."

Florida: Insurance or fringe benefits
Case Law: Communications Workers of America, AFL-CIO, CLC v. City of Gainesville, 65 So.3d 1070,1074 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011).