Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Stat. Ann. § 288.230 (c)(2)
"The Legislature therefore declares it to be the public policy of the State of Nevada that strikes against the State or any local government employer are illegal."

New Hampshire: Legal to strike
Statute: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 273-A:13
"Strikes and other forms of job action by public employees are hereby declared to be unlawful."

New Jersey: Legal to strike
Case Law: Board of Ed., Borough of Union Beach v. New Jersey Ed. Ass'n, 247 A.2d 867, 871 (N.J. 1968).
School employees do not have the right to strike.

New Mexico: Legal to strike
Statute: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-21(A)
"A public employee or labor organization shall not engage in a strike. A labor organization shall not cause, instigate, encourage or support a public employee strike. A public employer shall not cause, instigate or engage in a public employee lockout."

New York: Legal to strike
Statute: Laws of New York Civil Service Article 14. § 210(1)
"No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike."

North Carolina: Legal to strike