Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] State has case law
(Judicial opinions that interpret statutory law)

Mandatory subject of bargaining

Permissive subject of bargaining

Prohibited subject of bargaining

Issue not addressed in state law or administrative code

State does not allow collective bargaining

Alaska: Terms & conditions of employment
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.070
"The legislature declares that it is the public policy of the state to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of government. These policies are to be effectuated by...(2) requiring public employers to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment..."

Arizona: Terms & conditions of employment
Attorney General Opinion: Ariz. Att’y Gen. Op. I06-004
The opinion’s use of the term “meet and confer” accords with the definition expressed in City of Phoenix v.