Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Indiana: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: IC 20-29-6-1
"School employers and school employees shall: (1) have the obligation and the right to bargain collectively the items set forth in section 4 of this chapter; (2) have the right and obligation to discuss any item set forth in section 7 of this chapter; and (3) enter into a contract embodying any of the matters listed in section 4 of this chapter on which they have bargained collectively."

Iowa: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Iowa Code Ann § 20.9(1)
"For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, the public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to base wages and other matters mutually agreed upon."

Kansas: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Kansas Statutes: §72-2228