Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Case Law: Louisiana Teachers' Ass'n v. Orleans Parish School Bd., 303 So.2d 564, 567 (La. App. 1974)."We hold that a school board, incidental to its statutory duties above enumerated, has the power and authority to collectively bargain with an agent selected by the employees, if the Board determines in its discretion that implementation of collective bargaining will more effectively and efficiently accomplish its objects and purposes."

Maine: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 26 § 26-965 (1)
"...it is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively."

Maryland: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Md. Code Ann., Educ:§6-402(a)