Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Ohio: Dismissal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. Title 41 § 4117.08
"Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in an a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to... discharge for just cause... employees."

Pennsylvania: Dismissal
Case Law: Curry v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Com'n, 843 F.Supp. 988, 991( (E.D. Pa. 1994).