Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Prohibited subject of bargaining

Issue not addressed in state law or administrative code

State does not allow collective bargaining

Alaska: Leave
Case Law: Kenai Peninsula Borough Sch. Dist. v. Kenai Peninsula Ed. Ass'n, 572 P.2d 416, 422 (Alaska 1977).
"At the outset it appears to us that questions concerning salaries, the number of hours to be worked, and amount of leave time are all so closely connected with the economic well-being of the individual teacher that they must be held negotiable under our statutes."

California: Leave
Statute: Cal. Gov't Code § 3543.2(a)
"The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment. 'Terms and conditions of employment' mean health and welfare benefits as defined in Section 53200, leave, transfer, reassignment policy, safety conditions of employment, class size, procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees...procedures for processing grievances..., the layoff of probationary certified school district employees...,and alternative compensation or benefits for employees adversely affected by pension limitations."

Colorado: Leave
Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.§8-2-101