Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Case Law: Wethersfield Bd. of Educ. v. Connecticut State Bd. of Labor Relations, 519 A.2d 41 (1986).
"Teacher evaluations are not a mandatory subject of collective bargaining because the legislature, in enacting a revised Sec. 10-151b in 1974, determined that state evaluation guidelines would govern teacher evaluations [201 Conn. 700] unless local school boards and teachers' representatives decided, "by mutual agreement," to implement supplemental local guidelines. The effect of the enactment of the revised Sec. 10-151b was to permit a local school board - or a teachers' representative - to refuse to negotiate about the subject of teacher evaluations."

District of Columbia: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: D.C. Code § 1-617.18
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulations....the evaluation process and instruments for evaluating District of Columbia Public Schools employees shall be a non-negotiable item for collective bargaining purposes." However, this only applies to DCPS.

Idaho: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: Idaho Code. Ann. §33-1271(1)