Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] State has case law
(Judicial opinions that interpret statutory law)

Mandatory subject of bargaining

Permissive subject of bargaining

Prohibited subject of bargaining

Issue not addressed in state law or administrative code

State does not allow collective bargaining

Alaska: Length of the teacher school year
Case Law: Kenai Peninsula Borough Sch. Dist. v. Kenai Peninsula Ed. Ass'n, 572 P.2d 416, 423 (Alaska 1977).
"Those items which are non-negotiable are as follows... 2. Class Size and Teacher Load... 9. Calendar"

Colorado: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.§8-2-101
"It is not unlawful for any two or more persons to unite, combine, or agree in any manner, to advise or encourage, by peaceable means, any persons to enter into any combination in relation to entering into or remaining in the employment of any person or corporation, or in relation to the amount of wages or compensation to be paid for labor, or for the purpose of regulating the hours of labor, or for the procuring of fair and just treatment from employers, or for the purpose of aiding and protecting their welfare and interests in any other manner not in violation of the constitution of this state or the laws made in pursuance thereof."

District of Columbia: Length of the teacher school year
Case Law: Public Emp. Rel. Bd. v. Washington Teachers Union, 556 A 2d 206 (App. D.C. 1989).
School starting date and holiday schedule are management policy decisions and thus are not mandatory subjects of bargaining.