Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] That continues to be the rule of the majority of jurisdictions and in Alabama, supported by well reasoned cases..."

Attorney General Opinion: Ala. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 87-00144

"Generally public employers may not enter into binding collective bargaining agreements with union members but nothing prohibits these two from meeting and conferring on matters of mutual concern."

Alaska: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.070
"The legislature declares that it is the public policy of the state to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of government. These policies are to be effectuated by (1) recognizing the right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining; (2) requiring public employers to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment..."

Case Law: Peninsula Borough School Dist. v. Kenai Peninsula Borough School Dist. Classified Ass'n, 590 P.2d 437,440 (Alaska 1979).