Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Michigan: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Mich. Comp. Laws §423.215(1)
"A public employer shall bargain collectively with representatives of its employees....to bargain collectively is to perform the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment..."

Minnesota: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Minn. Stat. § 179A.06(5)
"Public employees, through their certified exclusive representative, have the right and obligation to meet and negotiate in good faith with their employer regarding grievance procedures and the terms and conditions of employment, but this obligation does not compel the exclusive representative to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession."

Mississippi: Legality of collective bargaining
Case Law: Jackson v. Hazlehurst Mun. Separate School Dist., 427 So.2d 134, 137 (Miss. 1983).
Teachers have a constitutional right to join unions, which can be designated as collective bargaining representatives for school districts.