Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] App..Div. 1992).
"These general guidelines have led to the recognition that decisions on matters such as compensation, hours, workloads, sick leave, physical accommodation and grievance procedures are, unless preempted by statute or regulation, mandatorily negotiable."

New Mexico: Hours
Statute: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-17(A)(1)
"...public employers and exclusive representatives: shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by the parties."

New York: Hours
Statute: Laws of New York Civil Service Article 14 § 204(3)
"For the purposes of this article, to negotiate collectively is performance of mutual obligation of the public employer and a recognized certified employee organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment..."

Case Law: School Bds. Ass'n v. Board of Education, 347 N.E.2d 568 (N.Y. 1976).
The number of hours of instruction is a proper subject of negotiations.

North Dakota: Hours
Statute: N.D. Cent. Code § 15.1-16-09