Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Indiana: Insurance or fringe benefits
Statute: Ind. Code Ann. § 20-29-6-4 (a)
"A school employer shall bargain collectively with the exclusive representative on the following...(4) Salary and wage related fringe benefits, including accident, sickness, health, dental, vision, life, disability, retirement benefits, and paid time off as permitted to be bargained under IC 20-28-9-11."

Iowa: Insurance or fringe benefits
Statute:Iowa Code Ann. § 20.9(3)
"For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, insurance...shall also be excluded from the scope of negotiations."

Kansas: Insurance or fringe benefits
Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann § 72-2219