Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] KRS 336.130
Employees, collectively and individually, may strike, engage in peaceful picketing, and assemble
collectively for peaceful purposes, except that no public employee, collectively or individually, may engage in a strike or a work stoppage.

Louisiana: Legal to strike
Case Law: Davis v. Henry, 555 So.2d 457, 459 (La. 1990).
"The right to engaged in peaceful picketing, work stoppage and other concerted activities.... is applicable to public school employees."

Maine: Legal to strike
Statute:Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 26 § 964 (2)(C)(3)
"...public employees, public employee organizations, their agents, members and bargaining agents are prohibited from...engaging in... a strike..."


Case Law: Sanford Highway Unit of Local 481, AFSCME Council No. 74 v. Sanford, 411 A.2d 1010 (Me. 1980)