Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Each employee also has the right to refrain from any of such activities. The rights of each employee are essential rights, and nothing contained in this article shall be so construed as to infringe upon or have any operation against or in conflict with such rights."

Connecticut: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.§10-153d(b)
"The local or regional board of education...shall have the duty to negotiate with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment about which either party wishes to negotiate."

Delaware: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Del. Code. Ann. tit.14 § 4004(a).