Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] South Carolina: Legality of collective bargaining
Case Law: Branch v. City of Myrtle Beach, 532 S.E.2d 289, 292 (S.C. 2000).
"Unlike private employees, public employees in South Carolina do not have the right to
collective bargaining."

South Dakota: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-2
"The negotiations by the governmental agency or its designated representatives and the employee organization or its designated representatives shall be conducted in good faith."

Tennessee: Legality of collective bargaining
By statute, "collaborative conferencing" on certain matters has taken the place of collective bargaining.
Statute: Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-608 (a)