Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Massachusetts: Layoff/reduction in force
Case Law: School Committee of Newton v. Labor Relations Com'n, 447 N.E.2d 1201 (Mass., 1983).
Means of achieving a reduction in force, its timing and impact are mandatory subjects of bargaining. Deciding how many people to layoff is a prohibited subject of bargaining.

Michigan: Layoff/reduction in force
Statute: Mich. Comp. Laws §423.215(3)(k)
"Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects: (k) Decisions about the development, content, standards, procedures, adoption, and implementation of the public school employer's policies regarding personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position,