Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Montana: Hours
Statute: Mont. Code. Ann. §39-31-305 (2)
"...to bargain collectively is the performance of mutual obligation ... to meet at reasonable times and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment..."

Nebraska: Hours
Statute: Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-816(1)(a)
"To bargain in good faith means ... to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment..."

Nevada: Hours
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150 (2)(g)
"The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited to... (g) Total hours of work required of an employee on each workday or workweek..."

New Hampshire: Hours
Statute: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §273-A:1(XI)
"Terms and conditions of employment means wages, hours and other conditions of employment other than managerial policy within the prerogative of the public employer..."

New Jersey: Hours
Case Law: Rutgers, State University v. Rutgers Council of AAUP Chapters, 606 A.2d 822, 829 (N.J. Super. App..Div. 1992).