Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] App. 1 Dist., 1982).
"We agree with the Commission's view that the setting of class size and minimum staffing levels are policy decisions which are incorporated in the term “standards of service to be offered to the public” which are to be unilaterally set by the public employer, pursuant to § 447.209, Florida Statutes, and thus are not mandatorily bargainable." However, negotiations relating to class size may take place where it impacts wages, hours, or terms or conditions of employment.

Idaho: Class load or size
Statute: Idaho Code. Ann. §33-1271(1)
"(1) The parties to such negotiations shall negotiate in good faith on those matters specified in any such negotiation agreement between the local board of trustees and the local education organization."

Illinois: Class load or size
Statute: 115 Il. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/4.5 (a)