Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Case Law: Sanford Highway Unit of Local 481, AFSCME Council No. 74 v. Sanford, 411 A.2d 1010 (Me. 1980)
Board decision upheld that ordered reinstatement without backpay of employees who had engaged in an illegal strike after the town had engaged in prohibited practices.

Maryland: Legal to strike
Statute: Md. Code Ann., Educ:§ 6-410(a)
"An employee organization may not call or direct a strike."

Massachusetts: Legal to strike
Statute: Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150E §9A(a)
"No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or organization shall induce, encourage or condone any strike..."

Michigan: Legal to strike
Statute: Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.202
"A public employee shall not strike and a public school employer shall not institute a lockout."

Minnesota: Legal to strike
Statute: Minn. Stat. § 179A.18(2)