Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Illinois Educ. Labor Relations Bd., 567 N.E.2d 671, 676-77 (1991).
"We agree with the IELRB and the Association that irrespective of the outcome in LeRoy, teacher evaluation plans are, at least, subjects of permissible collective bargaining."

Indiana: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: Ind. Code Ann. § 20-29-6-4.7 (a)
"A school employer may not bargain collectively with the exclusive representative on teacher evaluation procedures and criteria after this section has been enacted into law."

Iowa: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: Iowa Code Ann. § 20.9(3)
"For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, insurance, leaves of absence for political activities, supplemental pay, transfer procedures, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, and subcontracting public services shall also be excluded from the scope of negotiations."

Maryland: Evaluation process or instruments
Regulations: Md. Code. Regs. 13A.07.09.04