Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Code Ann. § 49-5-608 (a)(4)
"A local board of education shall be required to participate in collaborative conferencing with professional employees, or their designated representatives, if any, with respect to only those terms and conditions of employment that are specified in this section. Such terms and conditions include and are limited to the following... Fringe benefits, but not to include pensions or retirement programs of the Tennessee consolidated retirement system or locally authorized early retirement incentives;"

Wisconsin: Pension/retirement benefits
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
"(4)(mb) The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a general municipal employee with respect to any of the following: 1. Any factor or condition of employment except wages, which includes only total base wages and excludes any other compensation, which includes, but is not limited to, overtime, premium pay, merit pay, performance pay, supplemental compensation, pay schedules, and automatic pay progressions."

Case Law: Walker Mfg. Co. v. Industrial Commission,135 N.W.2d 307,312 (Wis.1965).