Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] The rights of each employee are essential rights, and nothing contained in this article shall be so construed as to infringe upon or have any operation against or in conflict with such rights."

Connecticut: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.§10-153d(b)
"The local or regional board of education...shall have the duty to negotiate with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment about which either party wishes to negotiate."

Delaware: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Del. Code. Ann. tit.14 § 4004(a).
"The employee organization designated or selected for the purpose of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all the employees in the unit for such purpose and shall have the duty to represent all unit employees without discrimination."

District of Columbia: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: D.C. Code. § 1-617.01(c)