Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Ann. § 34:13A-5.3
"In addition, the majority representative and designated representatives of the public employer shall meet at reasonable times and negotiate in good faith with respect to grievances, disciplinary disputes, and other terms and conditions of employment."

New Mexico: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-2
"The purpose of the Public Employee Bargaining Act is to guarantee public employees the right to organize and bargain collectively with their employers..."

New York: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Laws of New York Civil Service Article 14 § 204(2)
"...the appropriate public employer shall be, and hereby is, required to negotiate collectively with such employee organization in the determination of, and administration of grievances arising under, the terms and conditions of employment of the public employees as provided in this article, and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment."

North Carolina: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 95-98