Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Vermont: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2001
"The negotiations councils of the school board and of the recognized teachers' or administrators' organization shall meet together at reasonable times, upon request of either party, and shall negotiate in good faith on all matters properly before them under the provisions of this chapter."

Washington: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.59.060 (1)
"Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing..."

West Virginia: Legality of collective bargaining
AG Opinion: 55 W. Va. Op. Att'y Gen. 300 (1974)