Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] "Professional employees shall have the right...to participate in professional negotiations with boards of education through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, protecting or improving terms and conditions of professional service."

Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-2218(l)(1)
"Terms and conditions of professional service" means...including binding arbitration of grievances; disciplinary procedure; resignations; termination and nonrenewal of contracts; reemployment of professional employees..."

Michigan: Dismissal
Statute: Mich. Comp. Laws §423.215(3)(k)
"Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects: (k) Decisions about the development, content, standards, procedures, adoption, and implementation of the public school employer's policies regarding personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position,