Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] "The school board, through its negotiations council, shall, upon request, negotiate with representatives of the teachers' or administrators' organization negotiations council on matters of salary, related economic conditions of employment, the manner in which it will enforce an employee's obligation to pay the agency fee, procedures for processing complaints and grievances relating to employment, and any mutually agreed-upon matters not in conflict with the statutes and laws of the State of Vermont."

Washington: Wages
Statute: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.59.020 (2)
"The term 'collective bargaining' or 'bargaining' means the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times in light of the time limitations of the budget-making process, and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment: PROVIDED, That prior law, practice or interpretation shall be neither restrictive, expansive, nor determinative with respect to the scope of bargaining."

West Virginia: Wages
AG Opinion: 55 W. Va. Op. Att'y Gen. 300 (1974)