Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Kansas: Terms & conditions of employment
Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann § 72-2219
"Professional employees shall have the right...to participate in professional negotiations with boards of education through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, protecting or improving terms and conditions of professional service."

Maine: Terms & conditions of employment
Statute: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. § 26-965(1)(C)
"To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration..."

Maryland: Terms & conditions of employment
Statute: Md. Code Ann., Educ:§ 6-408 (c)(1)