Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] West Virginia: Legal to strike
Case Law: Jefferson County Bd. of Educ. v Jefferson County Educ. Ass'n, 393 S.E. 2d 653, 659 (W.Va. 1990).
"Teachers have no right to strike."

Wisconsin: Legal to strike
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70 (4)(L)
"(4) (L) Nothing contained in this subchapter constitutes a grant of the right to strike by any municipal employee or labor organization, and such strikes are hereby expressly prohibited."

State has case law
(Judicial opinions that interpret statutory law)

Yes

No

Issue not addressed in state law or courts

Alaska: Wages
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.070
"The legislature declares that it is the public policy of the state to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of government. These policies are to be effectuated by...(2) requiring public employers to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment;"

Case Law: Kenai Peninsula Borough Sch. Dist. v. Kenai Peninsula Ed. Ass'n, 572 P.2d 416, 422 (Alaska 1977).