Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] "While there are many nebulous areas that may overlap working conditions, boards should not be required to enter negotiations on matters which are predominately matters of educational policy, management prerogatives, or statutory duties of the board of education... we would consider the following to be exclusively within the management prerogative:... to control transfers and assignments...; and to determine the curriculum, class size, and types of specialists to be employed."

Nevada: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150
"The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited to... (d) Holidays... (h) Total number of days' work required of an employee in a work year..."

Case Law: Clark County Sch. Dist. v. Local Gov't Emp. Mgmt. Relations Bd., 530 P.2d 114, 118 (Nev. 1974).
"4. School calendar (dealing with the length and structure of the teacher work year).