Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Board decision upheld that ordered reinstatement without backpay of employees who had engaged in an illegal strike after the town had engaged in prohibited practices.

Maryland: Legal to strike
Statute: Md. Code Ann., Educ:§ 6-410(a)
"An employee organization may not call or direct a strike."

Massachusetts: Legal to strike
Statute: Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150E §9A(a)
"No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or organization shall induce, encourage or condone any strike..."

Michigan: Legal to strike
Statute: Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.202
"A public employee shall not strike and a public school employer shall not institute a lockout."

Minnesota: Legal to strike
Statute: Minn. Stat. § 179A.18(2)
"...teachers employed by a local school district... may strike only under the following circumstances:(1)(i) the collective bargaining agreement between their exclusive representative and their employer has expired or, if there is no agreement, impasse under section 179A.17, subdivision 1, has occurred; and (ii) the exclusive representative and the employer have participated in mediation over a period of at least 30 days."

Mississippi: Legal to strike
Statute: Miss. Code. Ann. §37-9-75(2)