Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Nevada: Transfer/teacher reassignment
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150
"The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited to... (u) The policies for the transfer and reassignment of teachers..."

New Jersey: Transfer/teacher reassignment
Statute: N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:13A-25
"Transfers of employees by employers between work sites shall not be mandatorily negotiable except that no employer shall transfer an employee for disciplinary reasons."

Case Law: Ridgefield Park Ed. Ass'n v. Ridgefield Park Bd. of Ed., 393 A.2d 278, 284 (N.J., 1978).
"We find that the issue of teacher transfers is one on which negotiated agreement would significantly interfere with a public employer's discharge of inherent managerial responsibilities.