Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] State has case law
(Judicial opinions that interpret statutory law)

Mandatory subject of bargaining

Permissive subject of bargaining

Prohibited subject of bargaining

Issue not addressed in state law or administrative code

State does not allow collective bargaining

California: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: Cal. Gov't Code § 3543.2(a)
"The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment. 'Terms and conditions of employment' mean health and welfare benefits as defined in Section 53200, leave, transfer, reassignment policy, safety conditions of employment, class size, procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees...procedures for processing grievances..., the layoff of probationary certified school district employees...,and alternative compensation or benefits for employees adversely affected by pension limitations."

Colorado: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.§8-2-101