Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-2218(l)(1)
"'Terms and conditions of professional service' means....grievance procedure..."

Maine: Grievance procedures
Statute: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 26 § 9651(C)
"To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration..."

Maryland: Grievance procedures
Statute: Md. Code Ann., Educ:§ 6-408 (b)
"The agreements may provide for binding arbitration of the grievances arising under the agreement that the parties have agreed to be subject to arbitration."

Massachusetts: Grievance procedures
Statute: Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150E §8
"The parties may include in any written agreement a grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration to be invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of such written agreement."

Michigan: Grievance procedures
Case Law: St. Clair Intermediate School Dist.t v. Intermediate Educ. Association/Michigan Educ. Ass'n, 581 N.W.2d 707, 713-14 (Mich.199).