Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] "The local or regional board of education...shall have the duty to negotiate with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment about which either party wishes to negotiate...(1) "hours" shall not include length of student school year, scheduling of student school year, length of student school day, length and number of parent teacher conferences and scheduling of student school day-except for scheduling and length of teacher lunch periods and teacher preparation periods."

District of Columbia: Length of preparation periods
Statute: D.C. Code. § 1-617.08(b)
"(b) All matters shall be deemed negotiable except those that are proscribed by this subchapter."

Idaho: Length of preparation periods
Statute: Idaho Code. Ann. §33-1271(1)
"(1) The parties to such negotiations shall negotiate in good faith on those matters specified in any such negotiation agreement between the local board of trustees and the local education organization."

Indiana: Length of preparation periods
Statute: Ind. Code Ann. § 20-29-6-4.5