Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] New York: Hours
Statute: Laws of New York Civil Service Article 14 § 204(3)
"For the purposes of this article, to negotiate collectively is performance of mutual obligation of the public employer and a recognized certified employee organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment..."

Case Law: School Bds. Ass'n v. Board of Education, 347 N.E.2d 568 (N.Y. 1976).
The number of hours of instruction is a proper subject of negotiations.

North Dakota: Hours
Statute: N.D. Cent. Code § 15.1-16-09
"A representative organization's scope of representation may include matters relating to....employer-employee relations, including salary and working hours."

Ohio: Hours
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. Title 41 § 4117.08 (A)