Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Nevada: Evaluation process or instruments
Case Law: Clark County Sch. Dist. v. Local Gov't Emp. Mgmt. Relations Bd., 530 P.2d 114, 118 (Nev. 1974).
"5. Teacher performance (dealing with the manner in which teacher work performance is evaluated). The board found this proposal negotiable on the ground that the evaluation of a teacher's performance is significantly related to a teacher's working conditions inasmuch as the evaluation affects transfer, retention, promotion and the compensation scale."

New Jersey: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:13A-5.3
"Nothing herein shall be construed as permitting negotiation of the standards or criteria for employee performance."

New York: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: Laws of New York Education Article 61. § 3012-c
"Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers....(2)(a)(1) There shall be: (i) a state assessments and other comparable measures subcomponent which shall compromise twenty or twenty-five percent of the evaluation; (ii) a locally selected measures of student achievement subcomponents which shall compromise twenty or fifteen percent of the evaluation; and (iii) an other measure of teacher or principal effectiveness subcomponent which shall comprise the remaining sixty percent of the evaluation, which in sum shall constitute the composure teacher or principal effectiveness score.....(2) the selection of the local measure(s).....shall be determined through collective bargaining."

North Dakota: Evaluation process or instruments
Case Law: Fargo Educ. Ass'n v Fargo Public School District 1, 291 N.W.2d 267 (N.D. 1979).