Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] It may therefore recognize a labor organization as the exclusive bargaining agent for purposes of representing certain classes of employees in negotiating wages and other terms and conditions of employment, but it need not do so."

State has case law
(Judicial opinions that interpret statutory law)

Mandatory subject of bargaining

Permissive subject of bargaining

Prohibited subject of bargaining

Issue not addressed in state law or administrative code

State does not allow collective bargaining

Colorado: Pension/retirement benefits
Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.§8-2-101

"It is not unlawful for any two or more persons to unite, combine, or agree in any manner, to advise or encourage, by peaceable means, any persons to enter into any combination in relation to entering into or remaining in the employment of any person or corporation, or in relation to the amount of wages or compensation to be paid for labor, or for the purpose of regulating the hours of labor, or for the procuring of fair and just treatment from employers, or for the purpose of aiding and protecting their welfare and interests in any other manner not in violation of the constitution of this state or the laws made in pursuance thereof."

Connecticut: Pension/retirement benefits
Statute: Statute:Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.§10-153d(b)(2)
"Other conditions of employment shall not include the establishment or provisions of any retirement incentive plan authorized by section 10-183jj."

District of Columbia: Pension/retirement benefits