Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Michigan: Management rights
Case Law: Bay City Education Ass'n v Bay City Public Schools, 430 Mich. 370, 422 N.W. 2d, 504, 510 (1988).
"A local school board must be able to exercise its management power in order to prudently discharge its fiscal responsibilities while also safeguarding the best interests of the students educated in the districts....(the board's decision) was an educational policy decision within its managerial discretion and was not a 'term and condition of employment' subject to the duty to bargain..."

Minnesota: Management rights
Statute: Minn. Stat. § 179A.07(1)
"A public employer is not required to meet and negotiate on matters of inherent managerial policy."

Missouri: Management rights
Statute: Mo. Rev. Stat. 105.585
Every labor agreement shall include a provision reserving to the public body the right to hire, promote, assign, direct, transfer, schedule, discipline, and discharge public employees.

Nebraska: Management rights
Case Law: Sch.