Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] The term “meet and confer” in the realm of public employment denotes a process by which public employer and the authorized employee representative meet and confer in good faith with respect to certain topics, which may include wages, hours, and other terms of employment. Id. at 94, 699 P.2d at 1325. Although a memorandum of understanding may result from the process, no binding agreement may be the product of such negotiation; final decision-making authority is necessarily reserved to the public employer. Id. at 95, 699 P.2d at 1326."

California: Wages
Statute: Cal. Gov't Code § 3543.2(a)
"The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment."

Colorado: Wages
Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.§8-2-101