Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Hawaii: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 89-9(a)
"The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times...and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contribution by the state and respective counties to Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund... and other terms and conditions of employment that are subject to collective bargaining and that are to be embodied in a written agreement ..."

Idaho: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Idaho Code Ann. § 33-1271
"The board of trustees of each school district, including specially chartered districts, or the designated representative(s) of such district, is hereby empowered to and shall, upon its own initiative or upon the request of a local education organization representing a majority of the professional employees, enter into a negotiation agreement with the local education organization or the designated representative(s) of such organization."

Illinois: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: 115 Il. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/1