Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] State has case law
(Judicial opinions that interpret statutory law)

Mandatory subject of bargaining

Permissive subject of bargaining

Prohibited subject of bargaining

Issue not addressed in state law or administrative code

State does not allow collective bargaining

Alaska: Extracurricular duties
Case Law: Kenai Sch. District v Kenai Educ. Ass'n 572P.2d 416, 424 (Alaska 1977).
"Those items which are negotiable are: Extra Curricular and Extra Duty."

Colorado: Extracurricular duties
Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.§8-2-101
"It is not unlawful for any two or more persons to unite, combine, or agree in any manner, to advise or encourage, by peaceable means, any persons to enter into any combination in relation to entering into or remaining in the employment of any person or corporation, or in relation to the amount of wages or compensation to be paid for labor, or for the purpose of regulating the hours of labor, or for the procuring of fair and just treatment from employers, or for the purpose of aiding and protecting their welfare and interests in any other manner not in violation of the constitution of this state or the laws made in pursuance thereof."

Connecticut: Extracurricular duties
Case Law: W. Hartford Ed. Ass'n v. Dayson DeCourcy, 1295 A.2d 526, 537 (1972).
"There can be no doubt that the defendant board of education alone is empowered to determine whether there shall be extracurricular activities and what such activities shall be.