Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Iowa: Length of preparation periods
Case Law: In re Sioux City Community School Dist. v. Sioux City Educ. Ass'n, 99 PERB 5994.
"Likewise, we have held that...number of teacher preparations are permissive subjects of bargaining."

Statute: Iowa Code Ann. §20.9(1)

"For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, the public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to base wages and other matters mutually agreed upon."

Maine: Length of preparation periods
Lewiston Education Association v. Lewiston School Department MLRB No. 08-IR-01 (interpretive ruling issued January 15, 2009 at 4-6). Teacher preparation periods and instructional time are issues of educational policy not subject to collective bargaining.