Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] North Dakota: Layoff/reduction in force
Case Law: Fargo Educ. Ass'n v Fargo Public School District 1, 291 N.W.2d 267 (N.D. 1979).
Court has ordered on all subjects other than those outlined in statute, including class size, reduction in force procedure, curriculum, evaluation policies, transfer procedures, leave procedures, grievance procedures and binding impasse arbitration parties can agree to negotiate if they choose.

Ohio: Layoff/reduction in force
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. Title 41 § 4117.08
"Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in an a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to... layoff... employees."

Oregon: Layoff/reduction in force
AFSCME Council 75, Local 350 v. Clackamas County, 687 P.2d 1102, 1107 (Or. Ct. App. 1984).
"ERB was correct in concluding that the proposals involve 'conditions of employment.'"

Pennsylvania: Layoff/reduction in force
Abel v.