Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Separate School Dist., 427 So.2d 134, 137 (Miss. 1983).
Teachers have a constitutional right to join unions, which can be designated as collective bargaining representatives for school districts.

Missouri: Legality of collective bargaining
Mo. Rev. Stat. 105.53

Montana: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Mont. Code. Ann. §39-31-305 (1)
"The public employer and the exclusive representative, through appropriate officials or their representatives, have the authority and the duty to bargain collectively."

Nebraska: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-816 (1)(a)
"The commission shall require good faith bargaining concerning the terms and conditions of employment..."

Nevada: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150(1)
"...every local government employer shall negotiate in good faith through one or more representatives of its own choosing concerning the mandatory subjects of bargaining..."

New Hampshire: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 273-A:3