Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] The term “meet and confer” in the realm of public employment denotes a process by which public employer and the authorized employee representative meet and confer in good faith with respect to certain topics, which may include wages, hours, and other terms of employment. Id. at 94, 699 P.2d at 1325. Although a memorandum of understanding may result from the process, no binding agreement may be the product of such negotiation; final decision-making authority is necessarily reserved to the public employer. Id. at 95, 699 P.2d at 1326."

California: Wages
Statute: Cal. Gov't Code § 3543.2(a)
"The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment."

Colorado: Wages
Statute: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.§8-2-101

"It is not unlawful for any two or more persons to unite, combine, or agree in any manner, to advise or encourage, by peaceable means, any persons to enter into any combination in relation to entering into or remaining in the employment of any person or corporation, or in relation to the amount of wages or compensation to be paid for labor, or for the purpose of regulating the hours of labor, or for the procuring of fair and just treatment from employers, or for the purpose of aiding and protecting their welfare and interests in any other manner not in violation of the constitution of this state or the laws made in pursuance thereof."

Connecticut: Wages
Statute: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.§10-153d(b)
"The local or regional board of education...shall have the duty to negotiate with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment about which either party wishes to negotiate."

Delaware: Wages
Statute: Del. Code.