Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] (2) The adoption of the criteria by which individual teachers may be identified for transfer is a proper subject for negotiation and, as such, is properly included in the collective bargaining contract."

Missouri: Transfer/teacher reassignment
Statute: Mo. Rev. Stat. 105.585
Every labor agreement shall include a provision reserving to the public body the right to hire, promote, assign, direct, transfer, schedule, discipline, and discharge public employees.

Montana: Transfer/teacher reassignment
Statute: Mont. Code. Ann. §39-31-305 (2)
"...to bargain collectively is the performance of mutual obligation ... to meet at reasonable times and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment..."

Case Law: Bonner School Dist. No. 14 v. Bonner Educ. Ass'n, 176 P.3d 262 (Mont. 2008).