Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Connecticut: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §10-151b
"(a) The superintendent of each local or regional board of education shall annually evaluate or cause to be evaluated each teacher, and for the school year commencing July 1, 2013, and each school year thereafter, such annual evaluations shall be the teacher evaluation and support program adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section... Claims of failure to follow the established procedures of such teacher evaluation and support program shall be subject to the grievance procedure in collective bargaining agreements negotiated subsequent to July 1, 2004."

Case Law: Wethersfield Bd. of Educ. v. Connecticut State Bd. of Labor Relations, 519 A.2d 41 (1986).