Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Florida: Layoff/reduction in force
Case Law: Florida Nurses Association v. State of Florida and Governor Lawton Chiles,
18 FPER ¶ 23265 (1992). An employer has a unilateral right to decide if an employee will be laid off. However, the impact of the layoff on the employees terms and conditions of employment is negotiable.

Hawaii: Layoff/reduction in force
Statute: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 89-9(d)
"The employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal that would be inconsistent with the merit principle or the principle of equal pay for equal work pursuant to section 76-1 or that would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer to: (1) Direct employees; (2) Determine qualifications, standards for work, and the nature and contents of examinations; (3) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions; (4) Suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for proper cause; (5) Relieve an employee from duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reason; (6) Maintain efficiency and productivity, including maximizing the use of advanced technology, in government operations; (7) Determine methods, means, and personnel by which the employer's operations are to be conducted; and (8) Take such actions as may be necessary to carry out the missions of the employer in cases of emergencies."

Idaho: Layoff/reduction in force
Statute: Idaho Code Ann. § 35-522A(3)(a)