Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] New Jersey: Pension/retirement benefits
Case Law: State v. State Supervisory Emp. Ass'n,393 A.2d 233, 247 (N.J. 1978).
" Public employees and employee representatives may neither negotiate nor agree upon any proposal which would affect the sacrosanct subject of employee pensions."

New York: Pension/retirement benefits
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv.§ 201(4)
"The term 'terms and conditions of employment' means salaries, wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment provided, however, that such term shall not include any benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or payment to retirees or their beneficiaries. No such retirement benefits shall be negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so negotiated shall be void."

Ohio: Pension/retirement benefits
Case Law: In re Montgomery County Joint Vocational School Dist Bd of Ed, SERB 89-017 (7-14-89).