Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Case Law: Sch. Dist. of Seward Ed. Ass'n v. Sch. Dist. of Seward in Seward County, 199 N.W.2d 752, 759 (1972).
"While there are many nebulous areas that may overlap working conditions, boards should not be required to enter negotiations on matters which are predominately matters of educational policy, management prerogatives, or statutory duties of the board of education..with this public policy in mind, school districts and teacher associations should negotiate in good faith within the ambit of their respective responsibilities."

Nevada: Management rights
Statute: Nevada Revised Statutes: § 288.150
"(3) Those subjects matters not within the scope of mandatory bargaining and which are reserved to the local governmental employer without negotiations include...(c) The right to determine (1) Appropriate staffing levels and work performance standards...(2) The content of the workday...(3) The quality and quantity of services to be offered to the public; and (4) The means and methods of offering those services."

New Hampshire: Management rights
Statute: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 273-A:1(XI)
"Terms and conditions of employment means wages, hours and other conditions of employment other than managerial policy within the prerogative of the public employer..."

New Jersey: Management rights