Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] District of Columbia: Pension/retirement benefits
Statute: D.C. Code. § 1-617.08(b)
"(b) All matters shall be deemed negotiable except those that are proscribed by this subchapter."

Florida: Pension/retirement benefits
Case Law: Scott v. Williams, 107 So.3d 379, 389 (Fla. 2013).
"...retirement pensions and benefits are mandatory subjects of public collective bargaining."

Hawaii: Pension/retirement benefits
Statute: Hawaii Statutes: 89-9(d)
"Excluded from subjects of negotiation are matters of ... and retirement benefits except as provided in section 88-8(h)."

Statute: Hawaii Statutes: 88-8(h)
"Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, retirement benefits for the optional retirement system of the University of Hawaii shall be a subject of collective bargaining negotiations..."

Illinois: Pension/retirement benefits
Statute:115 Il. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/10(a)
"Collective bargaining is the performance of the mutual obligations of the educational employer... with respect to...terms and conditions of employment..."

Case Law: Bd. of Educ. of Sesser-Valier Cmty. Unit Sch.