Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] "An official of the state or of a political subdivision of the state may not enter into a collective bargaining contract with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of employment of public employees."

Utah: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-34-16
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to deny the right of employees to bargain collectively with their employer by and through labor unions, labor organizations or any other type of associations."

Vermont: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2001
"The negotiations councils of the school board and of the recognized teachers' or administrators' organization shall meet together at reasonable times, upon request of either party, and shall negotiate in good faith on all matters properly before them under the provisions of this chapter."

Washington: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.59.060 (1)
"Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing..."