Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Florida: Dismissal
Case Law: In re Communications Workers of America, 4 FPER ¶ 4135.

Dismissal is a mandatory subject of bargaining.

Hawaii: Dismissal
Statute: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 89-9(d)
"The employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal that would be inconsistent with the merit principle or the principle of equal pay for equal work pursuant to section 76-1 or that would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer to: (1) Direct employees; (2) Determine qualifications, standards for work, and the nature and contents of examinations; (3) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions; (4) Suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for proper cause; (5) Relieve an employee from duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reason; (6) Maintain efficiency and productivity, including maximizing the use of advanced technology, in government operations; (7) Determine methods, means, and personnel by which the employer's operations are to be conducted; and (8) Take such actions as may be necessary to carry out the missions of the employer in cases of emergencies."

Idaho: Dismissal
Statute: Idaho Code. Ann. §33-1271(1)
"(1) The parties to such negotiations shall negotiate in good faith on those matters specified in any such negotiation agreement between the local board of trustees and the local education organization."

Indiana: Dismissal
Statute: Ind.