Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] However, this only applies to DCPS.

Idaho: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: Idaho Code. Ann. §33-1271(1)
"(1) The parties to such negotiations shall negotiate in good faith on those matters specified in any such negotiation agreement between the local board of trustees and the local education organization."

Illinois: Evaluation process or instruments
Statute: IL ST CH 105 § 5/24A-4(b)
"Each school district shall, in good faith cooperation with its teachers or, where applicable, the exclusive bargaining representatives of its teachers, incorporate the use of data and indicators on student growth as a significant factor in rating teaching performance, into its evaluation plan for all teachers."

Case Law: Alton Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 11, Counties of Madison & Jersey v. Illinois Educ. Labor Relations Bd., 567 N.E.2d 671, 676-77 (1991).