Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Case Law: W. Hartford Ed. Ass'n v. Dayson DeCourcy, 1295 A.2d 526, 537 (1972).
"There can be no doubt that the defendant board of education alone is empowered to determine whether there shall be extracurricular activities and what such activities shall be. The second and third issues involving assignment of teachers to such activities and the question of compensation for such extracurricular activities affect salaries and other conditions of employment and are to that extent only, mandatory subjects of negotiation."

District of Columbia: Extracurricular duties
Statute: D.C. Code. § 1-617.08(b)
"(b) All matters shall be deemed negotiable except those that are proscribed by this subchapter."

Idaho: Extracurricular duties
Statute: Idaho Code. Ann. §33-1271(1)
"(1) The parties to such negotiations shall negotiate in good faith on those matters specified in any such negotiation agreement between the local board of trustees and the local education organization."