Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Florida: Length of the teacher school year
Case Law: School Bd. of Orange County v. Palowitch, 367 So.2d 730, 732 (Fla. Ct. App. 1979).
Length of the work year is a bargainable subject.

Hawaii: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 89-10.5
"Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any collective bargaining agreement concerning public school employees may include terms that would allow an employee to work a longer period each day and a longer school year."

Idaho: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Idaho Code. Ann. §33-1271(1)
"(1) The parties to such negotiations shall negotiate in good faith on those matters specified in any such negotiation agreement between the local board of trustees and the local education organization."

Illinois: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: 115 Il. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/4.10 (a)