Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Iowa: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Iowa Code Ann. §20.9(1)

"For negotiations regarding a bargaining unit that does not have at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees, the public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to base wages and other matters mutually agreed upon."

Kansas: Length of the teacher school year
Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann § 72-2218(l)(4)
"Matters which relate to the duration of the school term, and specifically to consideration and determination by a board of education of the question of the development and adoption of a policy to provide for a school term consisting of school hours, are not included within the meaning of terms and conditions of professional service and are not subject to professional negotiation."

Maine: Length of the teacher school year
Case Law: City of Biddeford by Bd. of Ed. v. Biddeford Teachers Ass'n, 304 A.2d 387, 421 (Me. 1973).