Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Michigan: Grievance procedures
Case Law: St. Clair Intermediate School Dist.t v. Intermediate Educ. Association/Michigan Educ. Ass'n, 581 N.W.2d 707, 713-14 (Mich.199).
"Mandatory subjects of collective bargaining... include, but are not limited to, terms and conditions of employment concerning hourly, overtime, and holiday pay, work shifts, pension and profit sharing, grievance procedures, sick leave, seniority, and compulsory retirement age."

Minnesota: Grievance procedures
Statute: Minn. Stat. § 179A.06 (5)
"Public employees, through their certified exclusive representative, have the right and obligation to meet and negotiate in good faith with their employer regarding grievance procedures and the terms and conditions of employment..."

Montana: Grievance procedures
Mont. Code. Ann. § 39-31-306(5)
"An agreement to which a school is a party must contain a grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration of unresolved and disputed interpretations of agreements."

Case Law: Belgrade Educ. Ass'n v.