Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Connecticut: Insurance or fringe benefits
Statute: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.§10-153d(b)
"The local or regional board of education...shall have the duty to negotiate with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment about which either party wishes to negotiate."

Statute: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.§10-153f(4)
"The arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall further consider, in light of such financial capability, the following factors... the salaries, fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment prevailing in the state labor market..."

Delaware: Insurance or fringe benefits
Case Law: Colonial School Bd. v. Colonial Affiliate, NCCEA/DSEA/NEA, 449 A.2d 243,246 (Del. 1982). Mandatory subjects of collective bargaining includes insurance employee benefits.

District of Columbia: Insurance or fringe benefits