Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Rhode Island: Legality of collective bargaining
Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 28-9.3-4
"It shall be the obligation of the school committee to meet and confer in good faith with the representative or representatives of the negotiating or bargaining agent within ten (10) days after receipt of written notice from the agent of the request for a meeting for negotiating or collective bargaining purposes."

South Carolina: Legality of collective bargaining
Case Law: Branch v. City of Myrtle Beach, 532 S.E.2d 289, 292 (S.C. 2000).
"Unlike private employees, public employees in South Carolina do not have the right to
collective bargaining."

South Dakota: Legality of collective bargaining