Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Connecticut: Hours
Statute:Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.§10-153d(b)(1)
"The local or regional board of education...shall have the duty to negotiate with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment about which either party wishes to negotiate...(1) "hours" shall not include length of student school year, scheduling of student school year, length of student school day, length and number of parent teacher conferences and scheduling of student school day-except for scheduling and length of teacher lunch periods and teacher preparation