Collective Bargaining Laws
[…] Kansas: Wages
Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann § 72-2219
"Professional employees shall have the right...to participate in professional negotiations with boards of education through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, protecting or improving terms and conditions of professional service."

Statute: Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-2218(l)(1)
"Terms and conditions of professional service" means (A) salaries and wages, including pay for duties under supplemental contracts..."

Maine: Wages
Statute: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 26 § 965 (1)(C)
"'Collective bargaining' means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation...to confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration..."

Maryland: Wages
Statute: Md. Code Ann., Educ:§ 6-408 (c)(1)